Registered Charity SCO50227

Privacy Notice

 

Purpose of this Notice

 

This Privacy Notice outlines the way in which Exodus91 will use personal information provided to us (in line with the General Data Protection Regulations – GDPR). Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

Exodus91 recognises the importance of your privacy and personal information and we have therefore outlined below how we use, disclose and protect this information.

 

Exodus91, is the data controller, because we decide how your data is processed and for what purpose. Contact details for us are provided below.

 

What information will we collect?

 

•   Basic demographic data such as name and address

•   Bank details for the purposes of payments

•   Personal information that has been given to support us  to provide services requested.

 

How we use information

We use the information you give to us:

• to administer volunteer records;

• for support and training purposes;

• in relation to participation in the Charities activities;

• to provide you with information about news, events, and activities associated with the key purposes of Exodus91 and partners;

• to provide the services of the charity;

• to fulfil contractual or other legal obligations;

• to manage and support our volunteers and employees;

• to further our charitable aims, for example through fundraising

activities;

• to maintain our accounts and records (including the processing

of Gift Aid applications);

 

Disclosure of information

 

Exodus91 will only share your personal information where this is necessary for the purposes set out above. Information will not be shared with any third party out with the Charity without your consent unless we are obliged or permitted to do so by law.

 

 

Basis for processing personal information

 

We constantly work to make sure that your data is properly protected through encryption, firewalls and monitoring.

We make sure that your data is only seen by people who need to view it for their work and that our staff and volunteers are trained in protecting your information.

Exodus91 processes your information in the course of its legitimate activities, with appropriate safeguards in place as a not-for-profit body with Christian aims. Information processing relates solely to Trustees, volunteers, service users and employees. This information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent.

We also process information where this is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; and where you have given consent to the processing of your information for a particular purpose.

 

 

Storage and security of personal information

 

Exodus91 will strive to ensure that personal information is accurate and held in a secure and confidential environment. We will keep your personal information for as long as you have regular contact with us or so long as we are obliged to keep it by law or may need it in order to respond to any questions or complaints or to show that we treated you fairly.

 

We may also keep it for statistical purposes but if so we will only use it for that purpose.

 

When the information is no longer needed it will be securely destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

 

Getting a copy of your personal information

 

You can request details of the personal information which the Charity  holds about you by contacting us using the contact details given below.

 

Inaccuracies and Objections

 

If you believe that any information Exodus 91 holds about you is incorrect or incomplete or if you do not wish your personal information to be held or used by us please let us know. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as quickly as possible.

 

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

 

There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data, but please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

 

If we are processing your data on the basis of your explicit consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

 

Contact us

You can contact us by getting in touch with the GDPR Administrator here: office@exodus91.org

 

How to complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about anything relating to the processing of your personal information by the Congregation. You can contact the ICO via its website at www.ico.org.uk or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

SEEN. KNOWN. HEARD. DIGNIFIED. VALUED